• Do you know your SDG&E electric bill just went up 11%?

  • Go solar now and offset this and future increases.

    San Diego Gas and Electric has released a statement that outlines how in early 2017, electric rates will again increase, with residential customers taking the biggest hit.  The statement outlines how the extra costs are associated with maintaining the grid, servicing existing equipment, and upgrading technology.  Residential rates are set to increase 10.9%, or 2.5 (C/kWh) more than current rates.  This increase is close to double of what was predicted, so the numbers are shocking to say the least.

    Go solar with SunPower by Stellar Solar in March and take advantage of our low 2.99% financing.  You'll avoid the rate hike, and will rest easy knowing you're going solar with a SunPower Master Dealer.

  • SDGE Electric Rates 2017

    Customer GroupCurrent Average Rate (C/kWh)Estimated Average Rate Reflecting Revenue ChangeChange from Current Rate(C/kWh)Percent Change from Current Rate
    Residential22.625.12.510.9%
    Small Commercial22.523.3.83.6%
    Medium Large Commercial and Industrial18.719.91.15.9%
    Agricultural16.517.91.48.5%
    Lighting18.820.01.36.7%
    System Total20.522.11.67.7%
  • Escape the Rate Hikes

    Call (866)787-6527

    This form is for residential and commercial solar inquiries only.